Privacy
dotgay LLC Privacy Policy

dotgay LLC strives to build trust.  In that spirit, we seek to be as up front as possible about how we handle information you provide to dotgay.com.

We limit the information we provide to outside companies we rely on to perform services on our behalf.  We provide only the information necessary for those service partners to carry out their responsibilities.

How We Use Personal Information

Rest assured that your contact information will be treated with care. We distain junk-email marketing. If we send you an email, it will mostly likely be in regard to information you requested.

Opting Out

We asked that your let us know if you do not wish to receive periodic emails from us. If at any time you wish to stop receiving e-mail from us, please send an email to info@dotgay.com stating that you wish to unsubscribe and indicating in the subject line “no email.”  Alternatively, you may opt-out from dotgay E-Mail Newsletters by simply unsubscribing through the provided links.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is data we automatically collect when you visit Dotgay.com— for example, the pages visited on Dotgay.com, browser type, IP address and which search engine (if any) referred you to our site.

Most non-personal data is collected via “cookies” or other analysis technologies. A "cookie" is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies have become an industry standard, enhancing convenience and website functionality allowing website operators to monitor how their sites are used and to remember preferences and help personalize your online experience (for example, by showing items you have previously browsed).

Typically, web browsers install cooked automatically. So when you register with Dotgay.com, unless you have cookies disabled in your browser, a cookie with a unique code will be installed on your computer. The next time you access the site from that computer, the cookie will recognize you. We may use the information you provided when you registered combined with data about your previous usage of our site to provide you with targeted advertising and offers of interest. Note, however, that we do not store any personal information about you in the cookie.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics places cookies on your computer to help us analyze how you use  Dotgay.com. The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not, however, associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

If you don’t want your anonymous browser data to be collected by Google Analytics when you visit sites that use Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you have any concerns about leaving cookies on your computer for extended periods, you can delete them using your browser preferences, help function or privacy menu.

Please continue to review our privacy policy from time to time so that you are aware of our current policy with respect to cookies.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Dotgay.com may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave our site. Pease be aware that such third-party sites may have privacy and information-gathering practices that differ from those of Dotgay.com, and any personal data you choose to provide to such third parties is not covered by the dotgay LLC Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information to it

Children’s Online Privacy

Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  If you request information or subscribe to emailing lists from dotgay.com, you are representing that you are an adult. If you are a child under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to assist you in using the dotgay.com website.

Legal Disclaimer

Please note that although we endeavor to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights and enforce our Terms of Use.

Policy Changes

The privacy policy governing this website has an effective date of January 1, 2011. To accommodate updates to the site, changing technology or legal developments, we retain sole discretion to change this policy from time to time without prior notice. New versions of this policy will be posted here. Our handling of personal and non-personal information will be governed by the version of this policy in effect at that time. Accordingly, when you use our site you should check the date of this policy and review any changes since the last version.

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please email us at info@dotgay.com or send them to us at the following address:

dotgay LLC
307 Seventh Avenue
Suite 2004
New York, NY 10001

We will respond to your inquiry or investigate your concern as quickly as possible.

Comments are closed.